Last Updated: February 2, 2016

This privacy policy applies to https://toolbelts.com (“Website”) operated by Diamondback® Toolbelts (“us”, “we”, or “our”). This page informs you (“Visitor” or “User”) of our policies regarding collection, use and retention of information we receive when you use our Website.

Your Privacy

Diamondback® Toolbelts follows all legal requirements to protect your privacy. We are committed to honoring the privacy of all our Visitors and Users. This privacy policy constitutes a binding and enforceable legal contract between Diamondback® Toolbelts and you. Please read carefully.

Information We Collect

We collect two types of information regarding our Visitors and Users.

  • “Non Personal Information”
    This is information that is not personally identifiable to you. It may include publicly available information or information we automatically collect when you access our Website through a web browser.
  • “Personally Identifiable Information”
    This is non-public information that can identify you as an individual or may be of private or sensitive nature. Personal Identifiable Information may consist of your contact information, billing details, or any other information you provide us when using our services.

Generally, you control the amount and type of information you provide when using our Website. We only collect Personal Identifiable Information when you provide it to us. We collect this information when you fill out our contact form, or when you make a payment to us through Authorize.Net. (For more information about our payment processing, see the Third Party Payment Processors section below.)

As a Visitor, you can browse our Website without needing to provide us with any Personally Identifiable Information.

Computer Collected Information

When you use our Website, certain computer information is automatically collected by the interaction of your mobile phone or web browser with our Website. This information is typically Non Personal Information. The two main ways to collect this information is through Cookies and third party tracking tools.

  • Cookies
    A “Cookie” is a small piece of data stored by your web browser on your computer or mobile device. We never put Personally Identifiable Information in Cookies. Most web browsers can be set to disable the use of Cookies. However, if you do disable Cookies, you may not be able to access our Website correctly.
  • Third Party Tracking Tools
    Third Party Tracking Tools, such as Google Analytics, are designed to collect only Non Personal Information about your use of our Website. You understand that such tools are created and managed by third parties and our outside our control. We are not responsible for what information is captured by such third parties or how those third parties use and store that information.

You can install the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on to prevent your data from being collected and used by Google Analytics.

How We Use Your Information

We use the information we receive directly from you or through computer collection as follows:

  • Customizing Our Website
    We may use the Personally Identifiable Information you provide us along with any computer collected information we receive to customize our Website.
  • Data Aggregation
    We retain the right to collect and use Non Personal Information through your use of our Website and computer collection such as Cookies and Google Analytics. We aggregate such data for internal analytics to help improve our Website, our services, and for marketing and advertising purposes. At no time is your Personally Identifiable Information included in such data aggregation.
  • Ad Retargeting
    We partner with third parties to display advertising or manage our advertising on other sites. These third parties use cookies and analytics to gather information about you to provide you advertising based on your browsing activities and interests. If you would like to opt out of retargeted interest based advertising, go to the Network Advertising Initiative Consumer Opt-Out page. Please note this is not an ad blocker. You will still receive generic ads.
  • Sharing Information with Third Party Service Providers
    We do not sell or provide your Personally Identifiable Information to third parties for marketing purposes. We may provide your Personally Identifiable Information to affiliates that perform functions on our behalf (i.e. payment processing); such affiliates will only receive and be authorized to use information necessary to perform such functions on our behalf.
  • Legal Requests
    We may disclose or allow access to your Personally Identifiable Information pursuant to a legal request, including but not limited to, subpoenas, legal proceedings, search warrants, court orders, or in compliance with laws if we believe that law requires us to do so, with or without your notice.

Third Party Payment Processors

We use third party payment processors to assist in processing your Personally Identifiable payment information securely. Such third party processors’ use of your personal information is governed by their respective privacy policies. Payments are currently processed and managed using Authorize.Net. Their privacy policy can be accessed here: https://www.authorize.net/company/privacy/.

Security

We store and protect all User information in secure databases protected by industry standard access controls, including secure passwords, encryptions, and firewalls. However, no company can fully eliminate security risks associated with the transmission of Personally Identifiable Information through online transactions. You do so at your own risk.

Data Retention

We retain Personally Identifiable Information, with the exception of payment and credit card information, for as long as is necessary to provide services to our Users. We may continue to retain such information even after to comply with legal obligations, enforce agreements, resolve disputes, or protect our legitimate interests.

Email Communications

  • Service Related Communications
    We will send you service related emails that entail to your project inquiry, your project, web hosting or any maintenance and website updates. These communications are not promotional in nature and will not have an opt-out option unless you terminate your relationship with us.
  • Promotional Emails
    With your permission, we may send emails about new features or services. You may opt out of these communications at any time by clicking the link at the bottom of the email.

We will never sell, rent, or trade your email address to any unaffiliated third party without your permission.

Links to Other Websites

This Website contains links to other websites that are not owned or controlled by Diamondback® Toolbelts. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of these outside websites. We encourage you to read the privacy policy of each website that collects your information.

This privacy policy only applies to information collected by this Website.

Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act

Our Website is directed to the general public. We do not knowingly collect any information from children under the age of 13. If we learn we have inadvertently collected Personal Identifiable Information from a child under the age of 13, we will delete such information.

Privacy Policy Updates

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time. If we make material changes to this policy, we may notify you on our Website, blog post, email or any other method at our discretion. We will change the “Effective Date” at the top of this privacy policy. Any changes we make to our privacy policy replace any prior privacy policies.

We will not change our privacy policy in any way to make it less protective of User information collected in the past without consent of affected User.

Questions About Our Privacy Policy

If you have any questions or concerns regarding our privacy policy, contact us at (800) 899-2358 or sales@toolbelts.com.


Created with Sketch.
Rating
4.8
356 Reviews
  • 3 weeks ago
    “Decided to pull the trigger on a set of the Denali 2.0. Once received (yes it takes a few days to get them) my hands on impressions match my research on the material quality, design, ingenuity, and craftsmanship. I've yet to actually use them but I'm close! I was accidently sent an XL belt last week but I ordered an Large. (no stars removed for a mistake because mistakes happen) The new belt showed up today and I promptly put my bags on it and realized I needed a Medium. You see, they tell you to follow their "Belt Sizing Guide" so you will be able to tighten your belt in the summer. I thought they don't know what they are talking about so I'll be safe and order a size up. NOPE! You can see I have it at the minimum adjustment and it's still too big. I just sheepishly ordered a Medium Belt and even paid for expedited shipping to make it sting a little more. You have to pay to send back your returns and exchanges. This is fair. from what I can tell shipping costs are not washed into product pricing. (I will update this review when I actually start using the bags.)”
  • 5 days ago
    “I purchased the GRRande bags. Great fit and comfortable. I can have 12 racks of 16 gun nails and my impact hanging and my gun hanging on the opposite and I can bend down and pick up a 2x6 before I climb up a ladder. Very well built. Are they worth the money? Time will tell... that said I recommend you give them a shot. Most comfortable bags I’ve worn and can carry all the weight you need and weigh less than leather bags AAAaaaaand I can fit through spaces that other bags say “no chance friend””
  • 2 months ago
    “I wasn’t sure about this rig at first. I tried the Denali setup on the 701 vest. Turns out I absolutely love it. I hate trips back and forth to the truck or tool box. I have a specific framing rig setup, but I carry things I ALWAYS end up using throughout the day. I used occidental for a couple years but my back has been giving me fits- not because of the occidental bags but because (apparently) I’m not in my 20’s anymore. The vest takes a huge load off my hips and I keep the vest belt tight around my waist. The shoulder support coupled with the belt not sagging has been SUCH an improvement. I really like the hammer holster in the front, it gets in the way climbing through rafters so I just move the hammer to the back loop- so easy. I LOVE the dedicated spot for a screw gun. The one improvement over occidental is that the rear cats paw sleeve as well as the sleeve for your combo square are much more accessible. I had to contort myself to see where I was reaching on the occidentals. The wrangell pouch sits lower and allows me to easily turn my head and slide everything where it goes. It sounds petty but if you’re on a roof screwing around in a tight spot trying to put your tools away while your buddy is squawking at you- it IS a big deal. There is one buckle on the right side that won’t stop maladjusting in my side. It annoys me but I think it’s because I have a lot crammed in the Elías pouches. The other thing is, sometimes when I bend forward the bags flop forward, BUT, nothing has ever fallen out of the pouches. Ever. That is a huge bonus because stuff would fall out of my occidental rig if I leaned too far forward. Overall five stars. The pictures are from working on my house and helping a buddy on his project.”
  • a month ago
    “I really like the organization available with these bags. They are very comfortable to carry. I do a lot of remodel/finish work and end up carrying a lot of miscellaneous handy tools and fasteners all day. The belt sizing is a little weird- I measured, as recommended, and ordered a Medium belt, I’m 6’0” 180’lbs, and it was TOO big. I returned the belt for a small and had to eat the shipping charges. The SMALL fits but the buckle is far off center and the bags sit behind my hip bones. I understand the design and really appreciate the construction of waist belt, but I think there needs to be a S/M size worked into the sizing specs. I built a custom set with the Miter bag on my dominate side, and the Wrangle on my off side. I REALLY like this set up. It will give me a lot of versatility for a large scope of work. I have found that some of the small sleeves for pencils, nail punches, etc are hard to access because of how the side pouch over laps them. That being said, I am really excited for these bags. I love how modular they are!”